Skip navigation

Privacy policy

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we will process any personal data collected from you. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be sent here.

Summary

  • We keep to a minimum the information we hold about you.
  • We use your data to provide our services to you, respond to your enquiries, manage our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations, and improve our website.
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed for these things.
  • Generally, we do not give your information to third parties, but there are some exceptions.
  • You have lots of privacy rights.
  • We take security seriously.
  • We are happy to answer your questions about any of this.

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

We ensure that your privacy is respected at all times and our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of code that allow small amounts of information to be passed from your internet browser to our web server. We use third party cookies, serving several purposes. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number or payment details.

They enable us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing and Transferring Your Personal Information

We may share your information or data with trusted third parties who help us provide certain aspects of our services.

We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with our partners to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards and we regularly review these standards and practices.

We also have to share information or data in order to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to us and/or as required or permitted by law.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

If you would like further information about who we share your personal information with, please contact us.

Children

Our services are not intended for and may not be used by individuals under the age of 16 (or a lower age if permitted by the laws of their residence) (Children). We do not knowingly collect personal data from Children or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a Child, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us.

Retaining Your Personal Information

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. If you hold an account with us we do not delete the data in your account unless you haven’t used your account for two years or more.

We may also keep hold of some of your information if reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Control Over Your Personal Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy policy explains it all).
  • Access the personal information we hold about you.
  • Request that we port elements of your data to another service provider.
  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format.
  • Stop any direct marketing which you can do through your account or the unsubscribe links at the bottom of emails.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means concerning you or significantly affect you.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Contact us
  • Let us have information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

Option Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into your account by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us which we need in order to supply our services to you.

How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was published on 3 November 2021.

Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please click HERE.